|
|---|
Tuesday, May 3, 2011
2011 PORSCHE CAYENNE
Seven years after the model was first introduced, Porsche has redesigned and arguably reinvented its popular Cayenne SUV with its latest generation. This new model is considerably lighter than the outgoing model, yet is actually more spacious, more sporty, more powerful and even more fuel efficient.
The exterior of the new Cayenne follows in Porsches philosophy of evolutionary design, but the latest model does feature a much sleeker appearance than the outgoing Cayenne, thanks to more organic body lines.
With a redesigned interior, following Panamera cues, the new Cayenne sports a new and longer center console and a repositioned shift-knob. Overall, nearly everything has been freshened and tweaked, including placement of the center air vents, sportier gauges and a new steering wheel.
Thanks to the extra 1.6 inches in the wheelbase, interior dimensions have also grown. Rear-seats now enjoy 6.3 inches of fore-and-aft sliding, as well as an adjustable backrest.
Other interior features include Bluetooth, Bose surround sound and a Burmester high-end surround sound system.
The SUV boasts five separate trim levels with gas, diesel and hybrid drivetrains for Europe, while the U.S. will see four variants and no diesel.
The Cayenne range starts out in base Cayenne form, featuring a 300 horsepower 3.6-liter V6. This engine is capable of a zero-to-60 sprint of 7.1 seconds with the manual transmission, or 7.4 seconds with the Tiptronic S automatic. Top speed is limited to 142 mph, regardless of transmission.
One step up in the Cayenne S, packing the Panameras 400 horsepower 4.8-liter V8 engine. The Cayenne Turbo sits atop the Cayenne hierarchy, receiving its power via a 500 horsepower twin-turbocharged 4.8-liter V8.
Those wanting performance and excellent fuel economy in the U.S. will have one other choice within the Cayenne range the Cayenne S Hybrid.
Power for the Cayenne S Hybrid comes from Audis supercharged 3.0-liter V6 producing 333-horsepower, connected to a three-phase synchronous electric motor which receives power from a 38 kW NiMH battery that resides in the spare tire well. The electric motor adds another 47 horsepower.
The Cayenne S Hybrid is capable of traveling up to 40mph on all electric power, with the system allowing for the complete disengagement of the gas engine from the driveline at speeds up to 97mph. The disengagement allows for a coasting featuring, which reduces drag and improves overall efficiency.
Although fuel economy has never been a strong suit for the Cayenne, Porsche has vastly improved fuel consumption across the range for the new generation. The base Cayenne now achieves 15 mpg city, 22 highway with a six-speed manual, and 16 city, 23 highway with the eight-speed Tiptronic S automatic.
From a handling standpoint, the latest Cayenne (except Turbo) comes standard with a steel suspension, but have for the first time available Porsche Active Suspension Management, or PASM. PASM is an advanced suspension system that provides for infinite damper control for both the front and rear axles, and a choice of three settings: Comfort, Normal and Sport.
The base-level Porsche Cayenne hits the U.S. market with an MSRP of $46,700. Moving up to the mid-level Cayenne S will set buyers back $63,700, with the fuel-efficient Cayenne S Hybrid listing from $67,700. The range-topping Cayenne Turbo model is set to carry an MSRP of $104,800.
YASA Motors Announce Electric and Hybrid Road and Racing Car Deal
Oxford YASA Motors, Westfield Sportscars and Potenza Technology have signed a Risk & Revenue Sharing Agreement (RRSA) that creates an exclusive business alliance to support the development and launch of the world’s first fully race-prepared electric vehicle, the iRACER and the new Electric GTM sportscar.
YASA Motors and Potenza Technology will provide high-performance integrated battery, traction motor and controller solutions based on the innovative YASA axial-flux motor, Sevcon Gen 4 Size 8 controllers and Potenza’s well proven Battery and Vehicle Control Systems.
The iRACER will feature in the EV Cup, the world’s first dedicated electric race series that starts at Silverstone on the 6th August this year. The EV Cup has attracted high-profile teams such as Drayson Racing who will be running the iRACER throughout the first season of racing.
The eGTM road vehicle is currently being developed by Westfield and Potenza Technology for Potenza Sports Cars Limited who recently entered into a separate RRSA with DRB-HICOM in Malaysia, to manufacture and distribute the eGTM throughout South East Asia. The recently announced collaboration between Sevcon and YASA Motors to develop the novel ISYS Drive, a compact integrated, direct-drive twin motor and controller unit offering a combined specific torque of 30Nm/kg and 200kW / 270bhp of power will be the exclusive drive-train solution for the eGTM.
Dr Paul Faithfull, Managing Director of Potenza Technology and Technical Director of Westfield Sportscars, said “We have built a strong and successful relationship with the team at YASA Motors since the company formed in 2009. Their motor and controller package has proven to be reliable and, simply put, offers us the best performance, packaging and efficiency available on the market”.
Nick Farrant, CEO of YASA Motors, said “Our collaboration with Westfield Sportscars and Potenza Technology underpins our high pace of commercial development and supports our business model of market-facing collaboration with world-class partners. The iRACER is a fantastic platform to showcase the performance and potential of our combined products and technology in the most demanding motorsport environment, as well as demonstrating the growing number of exciting electric vehicles to the wider viewing public. We are delighted to enter into this agreement and to help create two appealing new vehicles that will benefit from the very latest electric propulsion technology. This strategic alliance of small UK companies yet again confirms the leading position that the UK has in this growing segment of the automotive market”.
2011 Acura ZDX
Overview
This is what Acura wants you to drive once your kids leave home; a high-style, luxury-laden, all-wheel drive, coupe-like crossover, with just enough room for your significant other and a couple of overnight bags. Acura calls it the ZDX and it's the answer to question nobody but BMW asked – what shall we build for people who don't want to drive a small wagon?
Think of the ZDX as a chop-top, back-swept MDX, as the two share the same 300 horsepower, 3.7-liter V-6, 6-speed automatic transmission and Super Handling All-Wheel Drive (SH-AWD) system. The key difference is that while MDX is a three row, seven passenger people hauler, the ZDX is chiefly designed as coupe, meaning room for two and gear.
Sure, it has four doors and five seatbelts, but the second row is suitable only for medium sized children or adults on short trips. Cargo capacity is comically small, but Acura imagines those rear seats folded down to accommodate golf bags, suitcases or a tidy haul from the antique shop.
The Range
Body Style: Crossover
Engines: 3.7L V-6
Transmission: 6-speed automatic
Model: ZDX, ZDX with Technology Package, ZDX with Advance Package
What's New
The ZDX is Acura's all-new crossover luxury vehicle and blends coupe-like styling and driving dynamics with the versatility of an SUV. Conceived by Acura's first female designer, the sharp ZDX flaunts sweeping curves and dramatic angularity, in addition to an all-glass panoramic roof from that is said to be the longest continuous glass surface in the automotive industry.
Exterior
Deeply drawn body panels, bold wheel arches, and concealed door handles make it almost possible to forget about the nose – although the chiseled grille works well here. The ZDX is one of Acura's boldest statements to date.
Interior
Satin alloy trim, loop pile carpeting and a broad expanse of leather across the dash are dramatic flourishes to this otherwise typical Acura interior. Cargo capacity is heavily compromised, rivaling that of a Honda Fit.
Performance & Handling
The ZDX's powertrain is one of Acura's best. All 300 horsepower and 270 pound feet of torque are sent to the ground via an all-new 6-speed automatic. SH-AWD helps this deceptively long coupe carve canyons with surprising aplomb. A tight chassis and finely resolved electric power steering conspire to make this the best handling SUVesque vehicle Acura has ever made.
Safety
ZDX comes standard with the following: Advanced Compatibility Engineering body structure, dual-stage mutiple-threshold front air bags, 4-wheel anti-lock braking system with Electronic Brake Distribution, Brake Assist Vehicle Stability Assist with traction control.
EPA Fuel Economy
ZDX: 16 mpg city/23 mpg highway
ZDX with Technology Package: 16 mpg city/23 mpg highway
ZDX with Advance Package: 16 mpg city/23 mpg highway
You'll Like
1. Distinctive exterior
2. Point 'n' shoot driving dynamics
3. High rent interior
You Won't Like
1. Exterior possibly too distinct
2. Tight back seats
3. Limited cargo capacity
First Drive: 2011 Maserati GranTurismo MC
The Maserati GranTurismo is big, wide, and heavy. Even in its new, racy MC guise, it is more of a GT than a hard-core sports car. But under the direction of former Formula 1 racing driver Ivan Capelli, the Maserati Corse division has created an intriguing evolution of the GranTurismo that is surprisingly easy to live with.
To qualify for the MC badge, the GranTurismo had to shed weight and gain power. An 11-hp increase sounds like cheap chip tuning, but since this is a normally aspirated V-8, the engineers had to reduce friction, weight, and thermodynamic losses. While the maximum power output climbs to 444 hp at 7000 rpm, the torque peak rises by 7 lb-ft to 376 lb-ft at 4750 rpm. Weight has dropped by about 100 pounds due to the removal of sound-deadening materials and other luxuries. Thanks to excellent dynamic weight distribution, the MC needs neither a launch-control program nor traction control to translate all the torque into traction.
Rolling through Barcelona, Spain, the blue coupe catered primarily to eyes and ears. Eyes because the modified shape turns even more heads than usual thanks to fender flares, sill extensions, a deck-lid spoiler, a blacked-out rear apron, and a front air deflector. Ears because the two large-diameter tailpipes play a spine-tingling tune above 4000 rpm in Sport mode and throughout the entire rev range in Race. On the autovia heading toward Montserrat, only the radar traps prevented us from testing the GranTurismo's aerodynamic stability, which reportedly has improved dramatically.
To qualify for the MC badge, the GranTurismo had to shed weight and gain power. An 11-hp increase sounds like cheap chip tuning, but since this is a normally aspirated V-8, the engineers had to reduce friction, weight, and thermodynamic losses. While the maximum power output climbs to 444 hp at 7000 rpm, the torque peak rises by 7 lb-ft to 376 lb-ft at 4750 rpm. Weight has dropped by about 100 pounds due to the removal of sound-deadening materials and other luxuries. Thanks to excellent dynamic weight distribution, the MC needs neither a launch-control program nor traction control to translate all the torque into traction.
Rolling through Barcelona, Spain, the blue coupe catered primarily to eyes and ears. Eyes because the modified shape turns even more heads than usual thanks to fender flares, sill extensions, a deck-lid spoiler, a blacked-out rear apron, and a front air deflector. Ears because the two large-diameter tailpipes play a spine-tingling tune above 4000 rpm in Sport mode and throughout the entire rev range in Race. On the autovia heading toward Montserrat, only the radar traps prevented us from testing the GranTurismo's aerodynamic stability, which reportedly has improved dramatically.
2011 Subaru Forester Review
Review
Subaru has always taken pride in a highly responsive drive train, rapid acceleration and braking power, and an overall feeling of tight engineering. The 2011 Forester is no exception to this rule, with a sporty feel on the open road. If anything, the Forester may be a little too responsive, leading to a certain jerky feel in city traffic. On long stretches of road, the Forester’s powerful acceleration leads to a headlong feeling of being propelled into uncharted territory. Drivers will particularly enjoy the increased torque and horsepower over the previous model, which allows them to take steeper turns and chart more difficult pathways without expending any additional effort. A bit of off-roading is not out of the question, although the Forester functions best on smooth highways, due to its precisely aligned drive. Those drivers who do take the car on off-road adventures would do best to avoid high streams.
Performance
Included standard with the 2.5X models is the 2.5-liter horizontally opposed 4-cylinder engine that generates 170 horsepower and 170 pound-feet of torque. The 2.5X and 2.5X Premium received the 5-speed manual standard while the 2.5X Limited gets the 4-speed automatic. The XT versions of the Foresters include the turbocharged version of this engine, which delivers 224 horsepower and 226 pound-feet of torque. The EPA rates the standard engine paired with an automatic as 20/26/22 city/highway/combined.
Interior Features
The cabin features the kind of amenities one has come to expect from a brand that values precision over luxury. Although the Subaru is not cramped, passengers will note that each seat has an ideal balance between comfort and sprawl, with the most efficient posture providing the highest ratio of comfort. While leather seating and fully automated sunroofs can be found in the most richly appointed models, the lower end models stick to their cloth and vinyl interiors, with cup holders, automatic door openers, and other features that meet the average car buyer’s expectations. Audio-wise, the Subaru features the requisite CD player and AM / FM radio, although the vehicle does not dazzle with configurable ports and other more complicated audio set-ups that are found in vehicles of its class.
Summary
A robust and pleasant vehicle, the Forester provides the driver with a sporty, mid-class vehicle that functions excellently for trips and other longer term outings. With a standard array of features and exceptional engineering, the vehicle is ideal for those who enjoy travel, but are not terribly concerned about being flashy or ostentatious. Excellent window views for the driver and passengers make driving in scenic areas particularly pleasurable. Improvements in performance make this particular Forester one of the most powerful Subaru models to date.
With its tendency to handle in a jerky fashion, the 2011 Forester will not appeal to those who enjoy having a smooth and unfettered interaction with the road. Its focus on performance and neglect of luxury features may turn off passengers who delight in creature comforts, while its somewhat average gas mileage will frustrate those who long for a purely economical car.
About this Vehicle
Trim: 2011 Subaru Forester 2.5X
MSRP: $20,495
Engine: 2.5L F4
Transmission: Manual, Automatic
Drivetrain: AWD
Fuel Type: Gas
Curb Weight: 3,250 lbs.
2011 Honda CR-Z By Mugen
The hybrid craze has gone to new levels and everyone wants in on the action. Unlucky for those that are late in joining the game, Mugen has come around with yet another version of the Honda CRZ, promising to transform the vehicle into one "hot hybrid hatch." Their newest package comes with a killer supercharger that takes the CRZ to a greater level of performance, and possibly a better fuel economy as well.
The Honda CRZ Mugen will still come with its standard 1.5L four cylinder engine, but will get the boost in power from a new supercharger. Standard outputs for the CRZ come in at 113 HP and 107 lb-ft of torque for just the engine, while adding the standard hybrid package will get those outputs up to 122 HP and 128 lb-ft of torque. Mugen has taken their upgrade a step further by developing their own electronic package that, together with the supercharged engine, will deliver a total of 197 HP and 181 lb-ft of torque. Just like there’s no sex in the champagne room, there’s no slacking over at Mugen’s place either.
Mugen takes their package a step further by adding induction and exhaust upgrades that they hope will improve the hatch’s current stats of 38mpg and 117g/km CO2. They have also added front and rear five-stage adjustable dampers, bigger brakes, and lightweight 17in forged Mugen GP alloys. Aesthetically, the CRZ will get Mugen-spec front and rear bumpers, a large rear wing, and side skirts. The company has also promised a "large reduction in overall weight."
The Honda CRZ Mugen will make its first grand appearance at the 2011 Goodwood Festival of Speed in July. As of right now, it is just a one-off prototype, but Mugen says they are willing to offer it in a limited number production if there is enough interest. At the very least, we should be able to order some of the parts used as aftermarket supplies.
The Honda CRZ Mugen will still come with its standard 1.5L four cylinder engine, but will get the boost in power from a new supercharger. Standard outputs for the CRZ come in at 113 HP and 107 lb-ft of torque for just the engine, while adding the standard hybrid package will get those outputs up to 122 HP and 128 lb-ft of torque. Mugen has taken their upgrade a step further by developing their own electronic package that, together with the supercharged engine, will deliver a total of 197 HP and 181 lb-ft of torque. Just like there’s no sex in the champagne room, there’s no slacking over at Mugen’s place either.
Mugen takes their package a step further by adding induction and exhaust upgrades that they hope will improve the hatch’s current stats of 38mpg and 117g/km CO2. They have also added front and rear five-stage adjustable dampers, bigger brakes, and lightweight 17in forged Mugen GP alloys. Aesthetically, the CRZ will get Mugen-spec front and rear bumpers, a large rear wing, and side skirts. The company has also promised a "large reduction in overall weight."
The Honda CRZ Mugen will make its first grand appearance at the 2011 Goodwood Festival of Speed in July. As of right now, it is just a one-off prototype, but Mugen says they are willing to offer it in a limited number production if there is enough interest. At the very least, we should be able to order some of the parts used as aftermarket supplies.
Amp Electric Vehicles scores $100M deal in Iceland
With its short driving distances and tech-friendly population, tiny Iceland could become the electric-car capital of the world. And a Cincinnati-area manufacturing company could help make it happen.
Amp Electric Vehicles will supply 1,000 sport-utility vehicles to Reykjavik-based Northern Lights Energy as part of the country's strategy to go electric.
Steve Burns, president of four-year-old Amp, hopes the new, $100 million contract with Northern Lights is just a hint of things to come for the company as the rest of the world seeks alternatives to fossil fuels.
"We cannot continue to send this much money out of country every day for oil," Burns said. "There's some threshold where America won’t take it anymore. And if you’re an electric car company in middle of that, it could be a good thing."
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)



















